2005 Sunday Results

GROUP 1B 1947-1955 Sports Racing and Prod. Cars under 2000cc
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 124 Dennis Aker, Shoreline, WA 1954 Pete Lovely-Pooper 1720cc 10
2 27 Bill Perrone, Huntington Beach 1955 Porsche 550 Spy 1500cc 10
3 55 Karim Marouf, La Jolla, CA 1951 MG TD Spl 1300cc 10
4 11 Don Martine, Pacific Grove, CA 1950 MG TD 1488cc 10
5 71 Rodney Smith, Portola Valley, CA 1954 OSCA MT-4 1450cc 10
6 93 Jim Brown, Fallbrook, CA 1955 Cooper Bobtail 1220cc 10
7 72 Leland Osborn, San Miguel, CA 1955 Shannon Crosley 780cc 10
8 120 Bob Baker, Sun Valley, ID 1955 Porsche 550 Spyder 1500cc 10
9 18 John Grosseto, Kailua, HI 1955 OSCA MT4 1491cc 10
10 9 Don Crawford, Portland, OR 1955 Lotus MkIX 1100cc 10
11 54 Clint deWitt, Sacramento, CA 1955 Porsche Continent 1500cc 10
12 58 Mike Cleary, Carpinteria, CA 1955 Cleary Special 900cc 10
13 101 Don Baldocchi, Redding, CA 1954 Nardi Crosley 750cc 10
14 112 Charles Forge, Los Altos, CA 1949 Porsche 356 SL 1500cc 10
15 7 Jack Perkins, San Jose, CA 1954 Warrior Bristol 1971cc 10
16 53 Richard Clark, Monte Carlo, MONACO 1953 Porsche 356 1582cc 10
17 99 Jamie Pfeifer, Santa Barbara, CA 1959 Berkeley B95 692cc 10
18 540 Jack Richards, Prescott, AZ 1955 Porsche 356 1488cc 9
19 20 Jon Shirley, Medina, WA 1949 Ferrari 166MM 1995cc 9
20 118 Tony Rodrigues, Chico, CA 1954 Devin Panhard 850cc 9
21 56 Marty Stein, Jackson, CA 1952 Siata 300BC 750cc 9
22 114* Jean-Pierre Molerus, Rolling Hills 1954 Nichols Spec 850cc 8
23 88 Mark Brinker, Houston, TX 1954 Devin Panhard 850cc 8
24 85 Michael Jacobsen, Simi Valley, CA 1934 MG N 1428cc 8
25 37 Gary Winiger, Mountain View, CA 1954 Siata 300 BC 1100cc 8
26 417 James Jessup, Seattle, WA 1961 H-Bomb 750cc 8
DNF 172 Kip Fjeld, Santa Ana, CA 1956 Miller-Crosley 750cc 3
DNS 45 Don Racine, Nevada City, CA 1952 Aardvark 850cc
DNS 69 John Weinberger, Naperville, IL 1954 Maserati A6GCS 2000cc
*NOT RUNNING AT FINISH
GROUP 2B 1956-1960 Sports Racing Cars under 2500cc
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 59 Don Orosco, Monterey, CA 1958 Lotus 15 2500cc 8
2 391 Herb Wetanson, New York, NY 1959 Lola Mk1 1460cc 8
3 55 Danny Baker, San Francisco, CA 1960 Porsche RS60 1600cc 8
4 3 Michael Malone, Seattle, WA 1959 Lotus Mk 15 1998cc 8
5 25 Pete Lovely, Tacoma, WA 1959 Lotus 11 1460cc 8
6 11 Richard Goldsmith, Gilroy, CA 1958 Lotus 11 1460cc 8
7 75 Phil Binks, San Diego, CA 1962 Dolphin America 982cc 8
8 41 Kurt Del Bene, Medina, WA 1960 Lola Mk1 1220cc 8
9 222 Bill Babcock, Portland, OR 1959 Peyote MkII 2200cc 8
10 60 Pancho Kohner, Los Angeles, CA 1961 Dolphin America 1600cc 8
11 88 Tom Claridge, Fremont, CA 1960 Porsche RS61 1600cc 8
12 38 Bruce Miller, Alamo, CA 1958 Lotus 11 1460cc 8
13 42 Arthur Cook, Pacific Palisades 1958 Lotus 11 1450cc 8
14 6 John Muller, Kansas City, MO 1955 Porsche Special- 1600cc 8
15 32 Stan Anderes, Sunnyvale, CA 1956 Lotus 11 LeMans 1460cc 8
16 14 Steven Lawrence, Alamo, CA 1958 Lotus 15 1998cc 8
17 17* Warren Eads, Rancho Palos Verdes 1959 Porsche RSK 1750cc 7
18 85* Stewart Smith, Santa Cruz, CA 1957 Lotus 11 1200cc 7
19 116 Stan Peterson, Prunedale, CA 1958 Lotus 11 1500cc 7
20 202 Robert Engberg, Julian, CA 1956 Lotus 11 S1 1216cc 7
21 18 Lou Sellyei, Jr., Reno, NV 1957 Ferrari 500 TR 2000cc 7
22 112 Jim Weissenborn 1959 Byers Special MGA 1600cc 7
23 89 John Hurabiell, San Francisco, CA 1956 Lotus 11 1216cc 7
24 189 John Miller, Laguna Hills, CA 1956 Devin TR 2200cc 7
25 37 John Furlow, Jr., Dallas, TX 1962 Dolphin America 850cc 7
26 155* Cameron Healy, Portland, OR 1955 Cooper-Porsche 1720cc 4
DNF 90* Terry Hefty, Lafayette, CO 1959 Cooper-Monaco 1990cc 3
DNF 259 * John Willburn, Harmony, CA 1959 Peerless Ambro 2100cc 2
DNF 2 * Don Burrows, Santa Barbara, CA 1956 Lotus 11 1100cc 1
DNF 66 * Patrick Orosco, Monterey, CA 1960 Lola Mk1 1480cc 0
DNS 15 John Devine, Redondo Beach, CA 1956 Ferrari 500 TR 1995cc
DNS 11 J.C. Kilburn, Ft. Worth, TX 1963 Dolphin Abarth 750cc
¥ NOT RUNNING AT FINISH
GROUP 3B 1961-1965 Sports Racing Cars
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 24 Paul Brown, Covina, CA 1962 Chaparral I 5359cc 10
2 166 Rob Walton, Incline Village, NV 1961 Chaparral I 5555cc 10
3 146 John Harden, Oklahoma City, OK 1963 Huffaker Genie 4950cc 10
4 66 Brian Redman, Vero Beach, CA 1961 Chaparral I 5359cc 10
5 75 Arthur Conner, Salt Spring Isl., C 1964 Platypus 1991cc 10
6 71 Al Nowocinski, Huntington Beach, C 1965 LeGrand 1640cc 10
7 44 Dave Olson, Orinda, CA 1963 Lotus 23B 1600cc 10
8 67 Ned Spieker, Menlo Park, CA 1963 Lotus 23B 1990cc 10
9 23 Chris Locke, San Anselmo, CA 1965 Lotus 23B 1600cc 10
10 87 Dennis Singleton, Atherton, CA 1964 Elva Mk7s 1991cc 10
11 19 Gordon Gimbel, Roseville, CA 1963 Lotus 19B 4736cc 10
12 38 Bill Janowski, Reno, NV 1964 Genie MK10 5851cc 10
13 991 Starr Cooke, El Cajon, CA 1964 Bobsy SR-3 2998cc 10
14 41 Mike Leicester, Atascadero, CA 1962 Dailu MkII 5415cc 10
15 117 Tom Yeager, Naples, FL 1964 Merlyn Mk6 1598cc 10
16 108 8-Spencer Trenery, Emeryville, CA 1962 Ol' Yeller V 5500cc 10
17 1 Thor Johnson, Kirkland, WA 1964 Elva-BMW Mk7 2000cc 9
18 8 Fred Yeakel, Trabuco Canyon, CA 1964 Cheetah 6180cc 9
19 6 Jeff Kraemer, Carmel Valley, CA 1963 Merlyn Mk 6A 1600cc 9
20 88 Michael Stott, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 1962 Lotus 23 1600cc 9
21 52 Jack Boxstrom, Picton, CANADA 1960 Sadler Mk5 5359cc 9
22 70 Peter Shea, Newport Beach, CA 1962 Ol' Yellar IX 7581cc 9
23 78 Jim Herlinger, Portola Valley, CA 1962 Kellison Chevy 5359cc 9
24 63* Frank Jellinek, Jr., Hampton, NH 1962 Lotus 19-Buick 3500cc 8
25 76* Richard Griot, Puyallup, WA 1964 Webster 2000cc 8
26 17 Tom Mittler, Three Rivers, MI 1962 Campbell Special 4638cc 8
27 7* Tom Dean, Long Beach, CA 1962 Ol' Yaller VII 5359cc 6
DNF 152* Carl Moore, Alamo, CA 1960 Lotus 19 2500cc 3
DNF 18* Paul Quackenbush, Grass Valley, CA 1965 Merlyn Mk6A 1441cc 2
DNS 5 Fred Puhn, National City, CA 1962 Santee SS 3530cc
DNS 11 Mike Blackie, Prescott, AZ 1964 Genie Mk10 5998cc
*NOT RUNNING AT FINISH
GROUP 4B 1963-1970 FIA Mfg. Championship Cars
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 61 Jim Click, Tucson, AZ 1966 Ford GT-40 5000cc 10
2 21 Bill Murray, Longmont, CO 1966 Ford GT-40 5280cc 10
3 22 Mac Archer, Carmel Valley, CA 1965 Cobra 427 7000cc 10
4 12 Tom Mabey, Bountiful, UT 1966 Ford GT-40 5280cc 10
5 5 Jules Moritz, III, Corvallis, OR 1967 Lola T-70 GT 6600cc 10
6 29 John Mayston-Taylo, Sussex, UK 1968 Ford GT-40 4736cc 10
7 43 John Brice, Ridgefield, CT 1966 Ford GT-40 4997cc 10
8 18 Nick Colonna, Palos Verdes Est, C 1966 Ford GT40 4700cc 10
9 23 Bert Skidmore, Reno, NV 1965 Bizzarini 5400cc 10
10 79 Francois Castaing, Bloomfield Hills MI 1968 Chevron 1998cc 10
11 66 Brad Hook, Kailua, HI 1966 Porsche 906 1991cc 10
12 27 Jim Lawrence, Lafayette, CA 1966 Lotus 47 1600cc 10
13 37 Pablo Gonzalez, Guadalupe MEXICO 1966 Porsche 906 1991cc 10
DNF 33* Dean Meiling, Incline Village NV 1965 Porsche 904-6 1991cc 4
DNS 4 Tom Malloy, Villa Park, CA 1967 Ford MkIV Ð R 6997cc
DNS 6 Jim Gallucci, Danville, CA 1969 Lola T-70 Mk3B-GT 5735cc
DNS 8 Steven Read, Berkeley, CA 1964 Ferrari 250 LM 4506cc
DNS 9 Chris MacAllister, Indianapolis, IN 1966 Ford GT-40 4949cc
DNS 39 Howard Cherry, Fairfield, CT 1966 Porsche 910 2500cc
*NOT RUNNING AT FINISH
GROUP 5B 1970-1980 Historic IMSA GT Cars
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 12 Bruce Canepa, Santa Cruz, CA 1979 Porsche 935 3000cc 10
2 20 Ken Epsman, Saratoga, CA 1976 Dekon Monza 5750cc 10
3 21 William Cotter, Seattle, WA 1977 Porsche 935 3000cc 10
4 3 Christian Traber, Utzenstorf 1979 BMW M1 3500cc 10
5 79 Woody Perkins, Lakewood, WA 1978 Porsche 935 K-3 2994cc 10
6 30 William Connor, Incline Village, NV 1980 Porsche 935 3200cc 10
7 93 Tom Hedges, Issaquah, WA 1976 Porsche 935 K-3 2856cc 10
8 39 Ben Pon, Carmel Valley, CA 1974 Porsche RSR 2993cc 10
9 70 Jim Castle, Jr., Carmel, CA 1980 Porsche 935 K3 3164cc 10
10 7 Steve Walker, San Juan Capistrano 1976 Dekon Monza 5817cc 10
11 1 Rudolfo Junco, Monterrey, MX 1974 Porsche RSR 3000cc 10
12 58 Jon Norman, Berkeley, CA 1971 Alfa-Romeo GTV 2000cc 10
13 54 John Byrne, Pt. Richmond, CA 1974 Porsche RSR 2997cc 10
14 61 Richard Harris, Incline Village, NV 1975 Porsche RS 3000cc 10
15 25 Steve Earle, Santa Barbara, CA 1975 BMW 3.5 CSL 3500cc 10
16 22 Steve Schmidt, Newport Beach, CA 1970 Porsche 914-6 2500cc 10
17 45 Rug Cunningham, El Cajon, CA 1974 BMW 3.5 CSL 3490cc 10
18 31 Jim Edwards, Show Low, AZ 1975 Porsche RSR 3000cc 10
DNF 18* Chris Cox, Chapel Hill, NC 1980 Porsche 935 3200cc 4
DNS 2 Bobby Rahal, New Albany, OH 1977 BMW 320 Turbo 2000cc
DNS 9 Bill Ferguson, Cherry Hills, CO 1974 Porsche RSR 3000cc
DNS 29 Tommy Milner 1980 BMW M1 3500cc
DNS 100 0-Ray Hartman, Key Largo, FL 1980 Porsche 935 K-3 3200cc
* NOT RUNNING AT FINISH
GROUP 6B 1968-1977 FIA Sports Racing Cars under 2000cc
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 7 Jamey Mazzotta, Newport Coast, CA 1973 Lola T-294 1998cc 10
2 16 Randall Smith, Petaluma, CA 1971 Chevron B-19 2000cc 10
3 2 Duncan Dayton, Danbury, CT 1972 Chevron B-23 2000cc 10
4 3 Joel Finn, Roxbury, CT 1972 Chevron B-23 2000cc 10
5 127 Paul Flowers, Dothan, AL 1975 Chevron B-31 2000cc 10
6 23 Jonathan Feiber, Atherton, CA 1971 Chevron B-19 1999cc 10
7 231 Hamish Somerville, Ottowa, CANADA 1973 Chevron B-23 1998cc 10
8 116 Peter Gulick, McLean, VA 1973 Chevron B-23 1998cc 10
9 81 Brian Groza, Salinas, CA 1975 Sauber C4 2000cc 10
10 10 Murray Smith, New York, NY 1973 Chevron B-26 2000cc 10
11 42 John Higgins, Dayton, OH 1973 Chevron B-23 2000cc 10
12 9 Bobby Rahal, New Albany, OH 1972 Lola T-290 2000cc 10
13 64 James King, Belleville, IL 1972 Chevron B-21 2000cc 10
14 8 Roy Walzer, Litchfield, CT 1970 Chevron B-16 1998cc 10
15 5 Richard Carlino, Harrisburg, PA 1971 Chevron Gropa 1998cc 10
16 27 Keith Frieser, St. Albert, CANADA 1972 Lola T-250 1975cc 9
17 18 Robert Gregory, Aspen, CO 1970 Chevron B16 1990cc 9
18 21 Tony Podell, Rolling Hills, CA 1969 Chevron B16 1950cc 9
19 123 Bob Kullas, Avon, CT 1969 Chevron B-16 2000cc 9
20 87 John Mozart, Palo Alto, CA 1972 Chevron B-21 1972cc 9
21 14 Burt Barnett, Whittier, CA 1975 Chevron B-31 1997cc 9
22 24* Bob Gett, Boston, MA 1969 Chevron B16 1975cc 7
23 91* Michael Kennedy, Klamath Falls, OR 1971 Chevron B-1 2000cc 6
DNF 62* Ed Swart, Rolling Hills, CA 1971 Chevron B-19 1998cc 3
DNF 101* Robert Machinist, Stratford, CT 1972 Chevron B-21 2000cc 1
DNS 6 Lee Chapman, New Milford, CT 1970 Huron 1998cc
DNS 17 Bryce Bannatyne, Santa Monica, CA 1974 Chevron B-26 2000cc
DNS 28 Bill Ferguson, Cherry Hills, CO 1971 Chevron B-19 2000cc
DNS 35 Howard Matloff, San Diego, CA 1970 Martin BM8 1965cc
DNS 48 Jeff Lewis, Newport Beach, CA 1971 Chevron B-19 2000cc
DNS 77 Bob Storz, Westbank, CANADA 1970 Chevron B-19 1940cc
*NOT RUNNING AT FINISH
GROUP 7B 1966-1972 Historic Trans-Am Cars
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 1 Mark Mountanos, Ukiah, CA 1970 Camaro 4949cc 10
2 77 Ken Epsman, Saratoga, CA 1970 Challenger 5000cc 10
3 206 Jim Hague, Santa Clara, CA 1969 Camaro 5000cc 10
4 2 Scott Rubin, Santa Clara, CA 1971 Javelin 5000cc 10
5 116 Jamey Mazzotta, Newport Coast, CA 1970 Boss 302 5000cc 10
6 7 Terry Miller, Simi Valley, CA 1967 Camaro Z-28 5000cc 10
7 6 Chris Liebenburg, Schwenksville, PA 1971 Javelin 5000cc 10
8 25 Craig Conley, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 1970 Boss 302 Mustang 5080cc 10
9 108 Tom Armstrong, Issaquah, WA 1968 Camaro Z-28 5000cc 10
10 48 Craig Jackson, Paradise Valley, AZ 1971 Barracuda 4949cc 10
11 28 Nick DeVitis, Sammamish, WA 1968 Mustang 4949cc 10
12 13 Ken Ballard, Torrance, CA 1968 Camaro 5000cc 10
13 76 Stephen Sorenson, Morgan Hill, CA 1969 Camaro 5000cc 10
14 67 John Linfesty, Santa Monica, CA 1968 Camaro 4949cc 10
15 14 John Hildebrand, Sausalito, CA 1967 Cougar 5000cc 10
16 113 Ed Dwyer, Los Angeles, CA 1970 Camaro 5000cc 10
17 79 Jim Francies, Northridge, CA 1967 Cougar 5000cc 10
18 26 Steven Young, Tarzana, CA 1968 Firebird 4949cc 10
19 31 Walt Boeninger, Saratoga, CA 1967 Shelby Mustang 5000cc 10
20 96 Ron Tribble, Roseburg, OR 1967 Camaro Z-28 5000cc 10
21 106* Tom McIntyre, Burbank, CA 1968 Camaro 5000cc 9
22 216* Terry Bookheimer, Norristown, PA 1970 Boss 302 Mustang 5000cc 9
23 86* Kerry Hoctor, Menlo Park, CA 1970 Camaro Z-28 4949cc 9
24 23* Michael Eisenberg, Northridge, CA 1968 Camaro Z-28 5000cc 7
DNF 12* Phil Gallant, Oceanside, CA 1969 Boss 302 Mustang 5000cc 4
DNF 8* Linda Mountanos, Ukaih, CA 1970 Firebird 4949cc 3
DNS 3 Bruce Canepa, Santa Cruz, CA 1970 AMC Javelin 4982cc
DNS 11 Jim Click, Tucson, AZ 1969 Boss 302 Mustang 4998cc
DNS 16 Vic Edelbrock, Torrance, CA 1969 Boss 302 Mustang 5000cc
DNS 70 John McClintock, Olympia, WA 1969 Boss 302 Mustang 5000cc
DNS 101 A. Ross Myers, Worcester, PA 1966 Mustang 5000cc
*NOT RUNNING AT FINISH

 

 

 

 


General Info | This Year | Last Year | News | History | Monterey Visitor Info | Other Events | Home