2005 Saturday Results

GROUP 1A Pre-1935 Sports & Touring Cars
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 27 Jan Voboril, Topanga, CA 1924 Ford Barber Warnock 3000cc 10
2 191 David Swig, Sausalito, CA 1931 Chrysler CD8 LM 5300cc 10
3 78 George Holman, Wilbraham, MA 1929 Stutz Special 4900cc 10
4 87 William Holman, E. Longmeadow, MA 1928 Stutz Black 5270cc 10
5 6 Brian Redman, Vero Beach, FL 1922 Sunbeam GP 3000cc 10
6 11 John Kerridge, Del Mar, CA 1926 Frazer Nash Boulogn 1991cc 10
7 111 Rick Rawlins, Balboa Island, CA 1931 Alfa-Romeo 6C 1750cc 10
8 30 Scott McClenahan, San Francisco, CA 1930 Alfa-Romeo 1750cc 10
9 77 Felix Brunot, San Rafael, CA 1930 Austin 7 750cc 10
10 31 Richard Morrison, Salina, KS 1925 Bentley 3 Litre 3000cc 10
11 1 Martin Swig, Sausalito, CA 1928 Alfa-Romeo 6C-1750 1500cc 10
12 13 Terry L. Larson, Tacoma, WA 1925 Frontenac-Ford 3000cc 9
13 24 Pete Thelander, Westminster, CA 1934 MG NE 1271cc 9
14 23 Gary Byrd, Studio City, CA 1925 Vauxhall 30-98 4200cc 9
15 9 Dick DeLuna, Woodside, CA 1917 Hall-Scott-R 9914cc 9
16 8 Randy Reed, La Mesa, CA 1914 Tahis Special 7360c 9
17 151 Larry Ayers, Vallejo, CA 1930 Morgan SS 1084cc 9
18 25 E. Alan Moss, Sedona, AZ 1934 Morgan SS 1000cc 9
19 18 Carla Marvin, Coto de Caza 1920 Falls Eight 5000cc 9
20 29 Graham Wallis, Marshall, VA 1929 Lagonda 1958cc 9
21 22 Michael Sharp, Sierra Madre, CA 1922 Ford Model T 2895cc 9
22 81 Bruce Hudkins, Clayton, CA 1922 Ford Model T 2884cc 9
23 44 Gary Lucas, Tiburon, CA 1915 Ford Model T 2200cc 9
24 7 * George Wingard, Eugene, OR 1913 Mercer Race-about 3000cc 7
DNF 19 * Tom DeMund, Sausalito, CA 1914 Ford Racer 2900cc 3
DNF 3 * Peter Henderson, Temple City, CA 1934 Henderson Special 1311cc 2
DNS 4 Ed Archer, Hayward, CA 1915 Ford 3000cc
* NOT RUNNING AT FINISH
GROUP 2A 1929-1946 Racing Cars & Indy Roadsters
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 17 Mark Gillies, Ann Arbor, MI 1934 ERA 1500cc 9
2 51 Ned Spieker, Menlo Park, CA 1932 Alfa-Romeo P3 2900cc 9
3 25 Joe Freeman, Boston, MA 1952 Kurtis K500-A 5424cc 9
4 77 Carlo Vogele, Rapperswil, 1932 Alfa-Romeo 8C Monza 2600cc 9
5 15 Bruce Trenery, Martinez, CA 1932 Alfa-Romeo 8C-2600 2600cc 9
6 4 Sam Mann, Englewood, NJ 1937 Maserati 6CM 1500cc 9
7 14 Camilo Steuer, Bogota, COL 1931 Rigante-Chrysler 5300cc 9
8 1 Ben Bragg, IV, Woburn, MA 1935 Old Grey Mare 3500cc 9
9 50 Brian Mullin, San Francisco, CA 1950 Talbot T-26 GP 4500cc 9
10 7 Nathanael Greene, Peterborough, NH 1925 Bugatti T-3 1970cc 9
11 39 Pete McManus, Thornton, PA 1939 Ardent Alligator 4200cc 9
12 2 Bill Lyon, Newport Beach, CA 1927 Bugatti 35B 2200cc 9
13 135 Jim Stranberg, Berthoud, CO 1928 Bugatti T-35C 2000cc 9
14 3 Richard Riddell, Laguna Beach, CA 1925 Bugatti T-35 2000cc 9
15 328 John Fitzpatrick, Redding, CA 1939 BMW 328 2000cc 9
16 26 Steve Earle, Santa Barbara, CA 1939 Bu-Merc 5245cc 9
17 11 Martin Swig, Sausalito, CA 1939 Alfa-Romeo 6C-2 2500cc 9
18 21 Mike Gertner, Newport Beach, CA 1926 Bugatti T-37A 1496cc 9
19 351 Laurie Fraser, Langley, B.C. 1935 MG PB 750cc 8
20 8 Don Stephan, Carson City, NV 1926 Bugatti 37 1500cc 8
21 37 Peter Mullin, Los Angeles, CA 1927 Bugatti T-37A 1500cc 8
22 18* Jamie Cleary, Sherman Oaks, CA 1932 Studebaker Indy 5500cc 7
23 13* Pat Phinny, Carmel, CA 1930 Ford Gilmore Special 3500cc 6
24 30 Jonathan Feiber, Atherton, CA 1931 Alfa-Romeo 8C-23 2300cc 6
25 55* George Chilberg, Bonsall, CA 1933 MG L1 1100cc 5
DNF 12* Jon Shirley, Medina, WA 1932 Alfa-Romeo 8C 2300cc 2
DNF 6* Rick Beress, Foresthill, CA 1938 Delage TT 3000cc 1
DNF 139*  Charlie Shalvoy, Atherton, CA 1926 Bugatti T-39A 1500cc 0
DNS 5 Mark Sange, Bolinas, CA 1935 Dreyer 3277cc
DNS 28 Tom Hollfelder, Covina, CA 1933 Alfa-Romeo 8C-2300 2300cc
DNS 32 John Kerr, San Luis Obispo, CA 1932 Miller-Schofiel 3394cc
DNS 35 Tom Malloy, Villa Park, CA 1934 Miller-Ford Indy 3605cc
DNS 74 Linda Mountanos, Ukiah, CA 1935 Shaw 3605cc
* NOT RUNNING AT FINISH
GROUP 3A 1947-1955 Sport Racing Cars over 2000cc
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 17 Rob Walton, Incline Village, NV 1953 Jaguar C-Type 3828cc 11
2 22 Joe Colasacco, Greenwich, CT 1953 Alfa-Romeo 6C 3500cc 11
3 36 Charles Nearburg, Dallas, TX 1954 Lancia D24R 3284cc 11
4 100 Terry Larson, Mesa, AZ 1952 Jaguar C-Type 3500cc 11
5 51 James Lustman, Denver, CO 1952 Jaguar C-Type 3442cc 11
6 44 Steve Schuler, Newport Beach, CA 1955 Hagemann-Chry 7600cc 11
7 77 Jim Herlinger, Portola Valley, CA 1949 Baldwin-Merc 4200cc 11
8 25 Chris Wickersham, Pasadena, CA 1953 Tatum Special 5000cc 11
9 20 Duncan Emmons, Rancho Mirage, CA 1953 Kurtis 500S 4916cc 11
10 60 Rob Newall, Beaminster, Dorset 1953 Jaguar C-Type 3400cc 11
11 15 Robert Manson, Carmel, CA 1952 Schaghticoke Manning 4490cc 11
12 11 Peter Booth, Colorado Springs CO 1953 Allard J2X 5424cc 11
13 73 Ted Stroscher, San Juan Capistrano 1955 Mercedes-Benz 2996cc 11
14 1 Bernard Devieux, Palm Desert, CA 1950 Allard J2 5424cc 11
15 411 Dan Spaethe, Lake Forest, CA 1955 Mercedes-Benz 300 2996cc 11
16 41 Dave Seely, St. George, UT 1954 Cannon MkIV 6063cc 11
17 8 Chuck Daigh, Costa Mesa, CA 1954 Troutman-Barnes Sp 4200cc 11
18 65 Bob Lytle, Cottonwood, AZ 1953 Allard J2X 6572cc 11
19 42 Lou Pavesi, Carmel, CA 1954 Huffaker Special 2662cc 11
20 37 John Furlow, Sr., Oak Point, TX 1954 Kurtis 500KK 4920cc 11
21 177 Alan Patterson, Sausalito, CA 1953 Allard J2X 5400cc 11
22 21 Bruce McCaw, Bellevue, WA 1952 Mercedes-Benz W 194 2998cc 11
23 88 James Degnan, Castaic, CA 1952 Allard K2 5424cc 11
24 4 Colin Youle, Charshalton Beeches 1951 Jaguar XK-120 3400cc 11
25 57 Robert F. Williams, Chicago, Il 1952 Cunningham C4R 5300cc 11
26 707 Max Jamiesson, Carmel Valley, CA 1932 Ford 18 Rdst. 4686cc 10
27 155 David George, Cochranville, PA 1954 Kurtis 500KK 4343cc 10
28 6 Anatoly Arutunoff, Tulsa, OK 1954 Glasspar Ascot 2780cc 10
29 54 Richard Ravel, San Jose, CA 1954 Corvette 3800cc 9
30 93 Ed Dwyer, Los Angeles, CA 1949 Ingalls Special 4700cc 8
31 14* Tom Price, Larkspur, CA 1949 Aston Martin DB2 Proto 3000cc 6
DNF 183*  Joe Jensen, Berkeley, CA 1952 Jaguar XK-120 3442cc 4
DNF 5* Tom Mittler, Three Rivers, MI 1951 Cunningham C2R 5424cc 2
DNF 7* Greg Johnson, Irvine, CA 1955 Austin-Healey 100S 2660cc 1
DNS 3 John Buddenbaum, Sunnyvale, CA 1949 Jaguar-Parkinso 3800cc
DNS 16 David Paqua, Norwalk, CT 1953 Cheetah 6390cc
DNS 71 Rick Cannon, San Jose, CA 1950 Cannon Mk1 4670cc
DNS 123 Bruce Lustman, Denver, CO 1952 Ferrari 340 4101cc
GROUP 4A 1956-1962 Prod. Sports Cars
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 3 Bobby Rahal, New Albany, OH 1961 Ferrari 250 GT 3000cc 10
2 58 Noel Park, San Pedro, CA 1958 Corvette 4700cc 10
3 6 Paul Reinhart, Twain Harte, CA 1957 Corvette 4700cc 10
4 59 Ron Cressey, Sherman Oaks, CA 1959 Corvette 4790cc 10
5 33 Tom Trabue, White Bluff, TN 1960 Porsche Abarth 1998cc 10
6 69 Al Leake, Boulder Creek, CA 1957 Alfa-Romeo Giuliet 1290cc 10
7 9 Bob Paterson, Woodside, CA 1957 Corvette 4784cc 10
8 5 Spencer Trenery, Emeryville, CA 1958 Ferrari 250 TD 3000cc 10
9 91 Les Alexander, Woodside, CA 1957 Corvette 4780cc 10
10 283 Jeni Yeakel, Alpine, CA 1957 Corvette 4760cc 10
11 71 Gerry Layer, San Diego, CA 1957 Porsche 356A 1620cc 10
12 38 Kaid Marouf, La Jolla, CA 1960 Alfa-Romeo 1300cc 10
13 32 Jerry Lynch, Boulder, CO 1960 Ferrari 250 GT 2953cc 9
14 12 Bruce McCaw, Bellevue, WA 1961 Ferrari 250 GTO Prot 2993cc 9
15 62 Bruce Ross, Tiburon, CA 1962 Porsche 356 S90 1600cc 9
16 81 Harlan Halsey, Woodside 1959 Porsche 356 Carrera 1600cc 9
17 56 Jerry Rosenstock, Encino, CA 1956 AC- Bristol 1991cc 9
18 54 Len Auerbach, San Francisco, CA 1960 Aston Martin D 3922cc 9
19 51 Kerby-Miller, Kentfield, CA 1958 Porsche 356A 1600cc 9
20 133*  Orwin Middleton, Santa Barbara, CA 1957 Corvette 4788cc 8
21 49* Ranson Webster, Reno NV 1960 Porsche Abarth Carrera 1966cc 5
22 43* Tom Matychowiak, Fresno, CA 1959 Elva Courier 1622cc 5
DNS 8 Scott Dames, Phoenix, AZ 1958 Corvette 4638cc
DNS 16 Nicola Soprano, White Plains NY 1961 Ferreri 250 GT 2953cc
GROUP 5A 1955-1960 Sports Racing Cars over 2500cc
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 16 Don Knowles, Pittsboro, NC 1958 Scarab Mk I 5555cc 10
2 5 Brian Redman, Vero Beach, FL 1958 Scarab Mk III 5555cc 10
3 90 John Mozart, Palo Alto, CA 1958 Lister-Chevy 5359cc 10
4 7 Tom Hollfelder, Covina, CA 1959 Devin SS 5359cc 10
5 58 John Harden, Oklahoma City, OK 1958 Lister-Chevy 5555cc 10
6 70 Billy Krause, Los Angeles, CA 1959 Ol' Yeller II 6571cc 10
7 2 John McCaw, Seattle, WA 1958 Lister-Chevy 5555cc 10
8 38 Chris Wickersham, Pasadena, CA 1958 Devin SS 5358cc 10
9 35 Bill Janowski, Reno, NV 1957 Monsterati Special 5851cc 10
10 31 Peter Giddings, Alamo, CA 1955 Maserati 300S 2991cc 10
11 21 Tom Price, Larkspur, CA 1957 Maserati 250Si 2489cc 10
12 11 Tom Mittler, Three Rivers, MI 1960 Maserati T-61 2900cc 9
13 62 Nick Colonna, Palos Verdes, CA 1958 Lister-Jaguar 3800cc 9
14 22 Wes Abendroth, Carson City, NV 1957 Sadler MkII 5340cc 9
15 9 David Love, Berkeley 1958 Ferrari 250 TR 2784cc 9
16 77 Mark Balestra, Atherton, CA 1959 Devin SS 5408cc 9
17 8 Andy Leonard, Topanga, CA 1959 Hustler Special 6500cc 9
18 50 John Goodman, Seattle, WA 1958 Devin Special 4638cc 9
19 17 Lou Sellyei, Reno, NV 1958 Ferrari 250 TR 3000cc 9
20 53 Dick Jutras, Castaic, CA 1958 Devin Special 5358cc 9
21 102 Greg Whitten, Medina, WA 1957 Aston Martin DBR2 3910cc 8
22 61 Butch Gilbert, Westley, CA 1959 Hagemann-Sutton Spe 5300cc 8
23 12* Norman Dewis, Church Stretton 1954 Jaguar D-Type 3500cc 7
DNS 64 James Edwards, Show Low, AZ 1958 Echidna Special 5550cc
DNS 86 Bernard Juchli, Sierra Madre, CA 1955 Hagemann-Jagu 3781cc
DNS 122 Robert Bodin, Wayzata, MN 1957 Ryan Special 4638cc
DNS 211 Michael Callaham, Orinda, CA 1957 Ferrari 625 TR 2995cc
GROUP 6A 1962-1966 Prod. Sports Cars
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 25 Lawrence Bowman, Redwood City, CA 1964 Cobra FIA 4700cc 10
2 89 Don Lee, Portola Valley, CA 1964 Cobra 4737cc 10
3 75 Terry Gough, Reno, NV 1965 Corvette 5359cc 10
4 17 Fred Galloway, San Diego, CA 1963 Cobra 4732cc 10
5 86 Bruce Leven, Renton, WA 1964 Corvette 5359cc 10
6 79 Tom Georgalos, Salinas, CA 1965 Shelby GT-350 4735cc 10
7 15 Ken Adams, Gilroy, CA 1966 Shelby GT-350 4737cc 10
8 16 Lynn Park, La Canada, CA 1964 Cobra 4737cc 10
9 22 Bill Shepherd, Byfleet, UK 1963 Cobra 4727cc 10
10 1 Roger Werner, Greenwich, CT 1965 Porsche 911 2000cc 10
11 10 Sandra McNeil, Bayport, NY 1963 Cobra LeMans 4736cc 10
12 88 Joe Colasacco, Greenwich, CT 1963 Alfa-Romeo TZ1 1600cc 10
13 6 Susan Armstrong, Issaquah, WA 1963 Corvette Z06 5415cc 10
14 32 Phil Scheinberg, Santa Barbara, CA 1966 Corvette St 5300cc 10
15 19 Dan Gerber, Santa Ynez, CA 1964 Cobra 4799cc 10
16 118 Jim Reed, Newport Beach, CA 1966 Shelby GT-350 4736cc 10
17 37 Jim Schield, La Habra, CA 1965 Shelby GT-350 4737cc 10
18 614 Vic Edelbrock, Torrance, CA 1963 Corvette Z06 5457cc 10
19 222 Craig Wright, San Diego, CA 1966 Shelby GT-350 4737cc 10
20 14 Roy Walzer, Litchfield, CT 1965 Lotus 26R 1558cc 10
21 18 Chris Cox, Chapel Hill, NC 1964 Ferrari 275 GTB/C 3300cc 10
22 97 Steve Park, Glendale, CA 1962 Cobra 4737cc 10
23 55 Christi Edelbrock, Torrance, CA 1966 Shelby GT-350 4739cc 9
24 24 William Connor, Incline Village, NV 1963 Ferrari 25 3000cc 9
25 7 Marnix Dillenius, Palo Alto, CA 1964 Alfa-Romeo GTZ 1750cc 9
26 63 Garrett Waddell, Richland, WA 1963 Corvette Z06 5359cc 9
27 49 Tom Cotter, Davidson, NC 1965 Austin-Healey LeMans 1275cc 9
28 30 Felix Chiu, Foster City, CA 1964 Alfa-Romeo GTZ 1750cc 9
DNF 11* Steven Read, Berkeley, CA 1965 Ferrari 275 GTB-C 4506cc 1
DNS 23 John McCaw, Seattle, WA 1965 Iso Grifo A3/C 5359cc
DNS 45 Jason Len, San Luis Obispo, CA 1964 Jaguar E-Type 4200cc
DNS 289 Tom Fry, Morgan Hill, CA 1966 Shelby GT350 4768cc
GROUP 7A 1965-1971 Historic Can-Am Cars.
POS No. DRIVER, HOMETOWN MAKE DISP. LAPS
1 176 76-Steve Cook, Santa Clara, CA 1968 McLaren M6B 5700cc 10
2 74 Tom Malloy, Villa Park, CA 1971 McLaren M8E 8095cc 10
3 17 James Freeman, New York, NY 1967 Matich SR3 5811cc 10
4 10 Scott Bader, Los Angeles, CA 1969 Lola T-163 8341cc 10
5 55 Tom Armstrong, Issaquah, WA 1969 Lola T-162 6655cc 10
6 16 Carl Moore, Alamo, CA 1967 McLaren M6 6997cc 10
7 7 Richard Griot, Puyallup, WA 1968 Lola T-160 5817cc 10
8 6 Rob LaRoque, Los Altos, CA 1967 Lola T-70 MkIII 5700cc 10
9 42 David Pozzi, Salinas, CA 1965 Lola T-70 5700cc 10
10 2 Robert Ryan, Avila Beach, CA 1968 McLaren M6-B 6177cc 10
11 52 Joseph DiLoreto, Huntington Beach 1968 McLaren M6B 7866cc 10
12 65 David Hankin, Redding, CA 1967 McLaren M6B 5359cc 10
13 76 Terry Miller, Simi Valley, CA 1964 Webster 4266cc 10
14 25 Reg Howell, Corona Del Mar 1968 Lola T-160 5700cc 10
15 11 Bob Webster, Placerville, CA 1969 McLaren M-12 8357cc 9
16 9 Bob Lee, Rolling Hills, CA 1968 McLaren M6B 5867cc 9
17 64 John Alpers, Tucson, AZ 1966 McKee ASR 7500cc 9
18 14 Brad Hoyt, Wayzata, MN 1966 McLaren M1B 5978cc 8
19 77 Tom Simpson, Peoria, IL 1966 McKee Mk6 5867cc 8
20 8* Jim Gallucci, Danville, CA 1969 Lola T-163 6997cc 5
DNF 48* John Morton, El Segundo, CA 1968 McLaren M6B 7544cc 4
DNF 75* Brian Blain, Visalia, CA 1969 Lola T-163 8358cc 3
DNS 12 Jules Moritz, Jr., Gilroy, CA 1971 McLaren M8E/D 8200cc
DNS 15 John Rasmussen, Mesa, AZ 1965 McKee MkV 6980cc
DNS 19 Stephen Thein, San Diego, CA 1966 McLaren M1B 5900cc
DNS 29 John Delane, Redondo Beach, CA 1971 McLaren M8E 7998cc

 

 

 


General Info | This Year | Last Year | News | History | Monterey Visitor Info | Other Events | Home